Legal Information: Texas

Texas Child Support

Child Support

The judge may require one or both parents to provide child support until:

  • the child turns 18 or graduates from high school, whichever comes later;
  • the child is emancipated (released from custodial care); or
  • the death of the child.

If the child is disabled, child support payments could last for an indefinite period of time.*

Parents will also be required to pay medical support for their children.**

For information on how Texas calculates child support see Texas Family Law Information. For additional information about child support in Texas, you can go to Get Child Support Safely. (WomensLaw.org has no relationship with these websites. We provide the links for your information only.)

For information on spousal support (maintenance), see Can I get support for myself and my children? in our Divorce section.

* Tex. Fam. Code § 154.001
** Tex. Fam. Code § 154.008