WomensLaw is not just for women. We serve and support all survivors, no matter their sex or gender.

Legal Information: Arkansas

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
October 27, 2017

Can I get an order of protection if I am a minor?

Yes. A minor (under 18) cannot file the petition himself/herself, but any adult family or household member may file on behalf of the minor, including a married minor.* An employee or volunteer at a domestic violence shelter or organization may also file on behalf of a minor, including a married minor.** Note: A minor may be able to get an order of protection if s/he is residing in the household where the domestic abuse occurred. The minor does not have to be the direct victim of abuse in this case.***

* Ark. Code § 9-15-201(d)(2)
** Ark. Code § 9-15-201(d)(4)
*** Ark. Code § 9-15-103(4)