WomensLaw is not just for women. We serve and support all survivors, no matter their sex or gender.

Legal Information: Oregon

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
March 26, 2018

Can a minor file for a sexual abuse protective order?

Yes, as long as you are age 12 or older. You can file for a sexual abuse protective order without the appointment of a guardian ad litem if you are at least 12 years old. Your parent or lawful guardian can also file on your behalf if you are under the age of 18.*

* ORS § 163.763(2)(a)